United States v. Spencer
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court will DENY Defendant Spencer's [103] Motion to Dismiss Counts Two and Three.

1. “Restricted Buildings or Grounds” Under § 1752

Defendant argues that Counts Two and Three should be dismissed for failure to state an offense because the United States Capitol and its grounds are not a “restricted buildings or grounds” under § 1752. Section 1752 bars certain unlawful conduct in “restricted buildings or grounds.” The statute defines these areas as, in relevant part, “a building or grounds where the President or other person protected by the Secret Service is or will be temporarily visiting” or “a building or grounds so restricted in conjunction with an event designated as a special event of national significance.” 18 U.S.C. § 1752(c)(1)(B)-(C).