No. 17-14976
[…] Following Dawn's rationale, the Tenth Circuit noted that the production was relevant conduct under U.S.S.G. § 1B1.3, that none of the Guidelines provisions at issue carve out an exception for conduct occurring outside the United States, and that the higher production offense level was imposed—not because he was being punished for the production—but rather because of the common sense notion that a possessor of child pornography who had manufactured the pornography was more culpable than one who had merely possessed same. Id. at 1238. Further, the Tenth Circuit pointed to 18 U.S.C. § 3661, which provides:
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
Id. at 1238-39. Addressing facts similar to those in Dawn and Wilkinson, the Eighth Circuit held that extraterritorial relevant conduct could be considered by the sentencing judge. United States v. Zayas, 758 F.3d 986 (8th Cir. 2014). The Zayas court followed Dawn with little elaboration.