No. 17-14976
[…] (2) 22, otherwise.
(b) Specific Offense Characteristics
...
(3) (Apply the greatest):
...
(F) If the defendant knowingly engaged in distribution, other than distribution described in subdivisions (A) through (E), increase by 2 levels ...
U.S.S.G. § 2G2.2. Further, the provisions governing the admission of relevant conduct, found in U.S.S.G. § 1B1.3, contain nothing that would limit the conduct to that which occurred in the United States.
Third, confirming the proposition that there is no such geographical limit on relevant conduct that a sentencing court may properly consider, 18 U.S.C. § 3661 expressly provides:
No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 3661. Indeed, even conduct for which a defendant has been acquitted may be considered for sentencing. United States v. Watts, 519 U.S. at 152, 117 S.Ct. at 635.
We acknowledge that the Second Circuit decisions in United States v.