Case No. 2:20-cr-51-1
[…] Count one of the indictment reads:
On or about December 23, 2019, in the District of Vermont and elsewhere, Defendant KEVIN SPEAR, knowingly and willfully did transmit in interstate and foreign commerce communications containing threats to injure the persons of another by posting comments on the Youtube Internet platform containing threats directed at an individual that Spear would "set your family on fire," "hunt down and skin you alive," and that "u have 1 week before I kill you and your family."ECF No. 45. The allegedly violated statute, 18 U.S.C. § 875(c), reads: "[w]hoever transmits in interstate or foreign commerce any communication containing any threat to kidnap any person or any threat to injure the person of another" shall be guilty of the crime.
Defendant argues that the government failed to plead specific intent with respect to the threatening nature of the communications, and that this violates the Supreme Court's decision in Elonis v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 2001 (2015).