Civil Action 1:22-00458
[…] Ibarra-Pratt Decl. at ¶ 13 (citing 21 U.S.C. § 387e(i)).
In addition, all new tobacco products must have FDA authorization prior to their marketing. See 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(2)(A); Ibarra-Pratt Decl. at ¶ 12. The Act defines “new tobacco product” to include “any tobacco product . . . that was not commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007.” 21 U.S.C. § 387j(a)(1). The FDA maintains “a public database of tobacco products that FDA has determined were commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007, and therefore are ‘pre-existing' tobacco products.” Ibarra-Pratt Decl. at ¶ 17.