Civil Action 1:22-00458
[…] And, because it is undisputed that there were not “commercially marketed in the United States as of February 15, 2007,” they are “new tobacco products.” In addition, “Defendants have not submitted marketing applications for any of Defendants' ENDS products, and Defendants have not received any found-exempt orders, SE orders, or MGOs from FDA for any of Defendants' ENDS products.” Ibarra-Pratt Decl. at ¶ 20.
Finally, as for the interstate commerce element, the VG and PG that defendants use to make their blends comes from Ohio. See ECF No. 11-2 at 13.
F.
Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 387e(b), “[o]n or before December 31 of each year, every person who owns or operates any establishment in any State engaged in the manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products shall register with the Secretary the name, places of business, and all such establishments of that person.” Additionally, every person who registers under this section “shall, at the time of registration . . . file with the Secretary a list of all tobacco products which are being manufactured, prepared, compounded, or processed by that person for commercial distribution....” 21 U.S.C. § 387e(i). Under the statute, “[t]he term ‘manufacture, preparation, compounding, or processing' shall include repackaging or otherwise changing the container, wrapper, or labeling of any product package in furtherance of the distribution of the tobacco product from the original place of manufacture to the person who makes final delivery or sale to the ultimate consumer or user.” 21 U.S.C. § 387e(a)(1). 21 U.S.C. § 331(q)(2) makes it illegal to submit a required report concerning a “tobacco product . . . that is false or misleading in any material respect.”