United States v. Khum Son
[…] Fifth Circuit Pattern Jury Instructions (Criminal) § 2.83 (2015). The pattern jury charges further provide:
These three elements must be proven to have occurred in sequence. . . .

The government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant knew he had to register and that he intentionally did not do so, but the government does not have to prove that the defendant knew he was violating federal law.
Id.

Lastly, the Defendant has represented that he intends to pursue an affirmative defense listed in the statute. Specifically, 18 U.S.C. § 2250(c) provides:

In a prosecution for a violation under subsection (a) or (b), it is an affirmative defense that—

(1) uncontrollable circumstances prevented the individual from complying;

(2) the individual did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to comply; and

(3) the individual complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.

II. The Defendant's Motion in Limine to Exclude Other Crimes, Statements, Wrongs, or Bad Acts (Doc. 25)

A. The Parties' Arguments

The Government seeks to introduce certain evidence under Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b) to prove knowledge, intent, and absence of mistake.