United States v. Khum Son
[…] Though the defendant in Beavers failed to make a sufficient showing, this Court notes that, here, the Defendant has appeared to do so, as his defense will be that he did not understand the requirements, and, as soon as he did, he corrected the problem. Thus, once Defendant lays the foundation for this evidence, it will be admissible.

Second, even assuming that Beavers did not apply for the Defendant, he has unquestionably shown that this evidence is relevant to an affirmative defense to the crime at issue. Again, 18 U.S.C. § 2250(c) provides:

In a prosecution for a violation under subsection (a) or (b), it is an affirmative defense that—

(1) uncontrollable circumstances prevented the individual from complying;
(2) the individual did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to comply; and

(3) the individual complied as soon as such circumstances ceased to exist.
Under the plain language of this statute, the Defendant can present evidence that he complied with the requirements of SORNA "as soon as [the uncontrollable] circumstances ceased to exist," even if such circumstances ceased after the Indictment was filed.