No. 22-3033 Consolidated with 22-3080
[…] J.A. 221. While Smith needed to be "engag[ed] in or working in furtherance of" the enterprise, 21 U.S.C. § 848(e)(1)(A), the jury was specifically instructed that it could find that such an enterprise existed even if the "person or persons" operating it were "not necessarily the defendant[ ]." J.A. 221; compare 21 U.S.C. § 848(a), (c) (A person may be liable for "a continuing criminal enterprise" if he "occupies a position of organizer, a supervisory position, or any other position of management" in it.), with id. § 848(e)(1)(A) ("Any person engaging in or working in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise" or who commits other drug offenses and who "intentionally kills or counsels, commands, induces, procures, or causes the intentional killing of an individual" may be liable for CCE murder.) (emphasis added).
Proving that the murder took place in furtherance of a continuing criminal enterprise is just one path by which the Government may prove CCE murder. 21 U.S.C. 848(e)(1)(A). An equally viable option—not taken in this case—would have dispensed with any need to show the existence of a "continuing criminal enterprise" at all, so long as the defendant committed the murder while "engaging in an offense punishable under section 841(b)(1)(A) * * * [or] section 960(b)(1)" of Title 21. Id. The penalties for those offenses were, in fact, changed by the Fair Sentencing Act, such that certain drug crimes that might have validly served as CCE murder predicates before the Fair Sentencing Act would no longer do so today.