No. 22-3033 Consolidated with 22-3080
[…] At the time Smith was convicted for distributing at least 50 grams of crack cocaine, that conviction carried penalties of ten years to life imprisonment. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii) (1988). But as modified by the Fair Sentencing Act, at least 280 grams are now required to trigger the same penalties. 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii) (2018). In contrast, Smith's conviction for distribution of 50 grams would now be punishable by five to 40 years. Id. § 841(b)(1)(B)(iii).
Similarly, the statutory maximum penalty for RICO conspiracy is ordinarily twenty years. 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a). But that maximum increases to life "if the violation is based on a racketeering activity for which the maximum penalty includes life imprisonment." Id. The first overt act underlying Smith's RICO conspiracy charge was the crack cocaine distribution conspiracy described above.