Case No. 3:19cr32-MCR
[…] See Konikov v. Orange Cty., Fla. , 410 F.3d 1317, 1329 (11th Cir. 2005) ("Where a statute does not define a term, we must give words their common and ordinary meaning, absent some established technical definition, unless the legislature intended otherwise."). Accordingly, venue is proper under § 1832(a)(1) in the place where the owner of the trade secret is located and feels the loss of its trade secret. See Bowens , 224 F.3d at 313 ; see also Muench , 153 F.3d at 1301.
18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(1) specifically provides: "Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly--(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information ... shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both."
While not relevant here, 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a)(1) also prohibits the acts of concealing a trade secret or obtaining a trade secret by fraud, artifice, or deception.