No. 7:16-CR-34-FL-1
[…] Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(13), are reasonable under the Fourth Amendment).
Whether in lieu of "my" supervising officer, another officer, as here, lawfully may undertake a warrantless search has not specifically been addressed by the Fourth Circuit Court of Appeals. The undersigned finds for reasons discussed below that a search by a post-release supervising officer other than the assigned supervising officer, under the facts and circumstances presented, is reasonable under the Fourth Amendment.
Post-release supervision is governed by Article 84A of the North Carolina General Statutes, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368 et seq. The specific conditions of post-release supervision are set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1368.4. Pursuant to § 15A-1368.4(e)(10), a post-release supervisee must "[s]ubmit at reasonable times to searches of the supervisee's person by a post-release supervision officer for purposes reasonably related to the post-release supervision." Therefore, the three requirements imposed on warrantless searches of post-release supervisees in North Carolina are: 1) the search must be conducted at a "reasonable time[]"; 2) the search must be conducted "by a post-release supervision officer"; and 3) the search must be conducted "for