United States v. Smith
[…] Such a clause does not, however, prevent a defendant from challenging his conviction or his sentence by post-conviction motion. See Hardin v. United States, 595 F. App'x 460, 462 (6th Cir. 2014) (finding waiver of collateral attack right only where plea agreement specifically noted waiver of "the right to attack collaterally the guilty plea, conviction, and sentence").

The conviction at issue was a Michigan state law conviction for possession with intent to distribute cocaine in the amount of less than 50 grams, in violation of M.C.L. 333.7401(2)(A)(iv). Presentence Report, ¶ 35. Under Michigan law, that crime is "a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both." M.C.L. 333.7401(2)(A)(iv). Accordingly, the crime qualifies as a predicate offense under § 924(e)(2)(A), as it carries a maximum sentence of more than ten years.