holding that Johnson did not affect the defendant's status as an armed career criminal based on his prior serious drug offenses
[…] See People v. Toole, 227 Mich. App. 656, 658, 576 N.W.2d 441, 443 (1998) (citing People v. Adams, 202 Mich. App. 385, 390, 509 N.W.2d 530 (1993)). "Actual entry is not a necessary element for the crime of attempted breaking and entry with intent to commit larceny." People v. Combs, 69 Mich. App. 711, 714, 245 N.W.2d 338 (1976).
The prisoner in possession of a weapon statute, MCL 800.283(4), provides:
Unless authorized by the chief administrator of the correctional facility, a prisoner shall not have in his or her possession or under his or her control a weapon or other implement which may be used to injure a prisoner or other person, or to assist a prisoner to escape from imprisonment.
"Only two elements must be established to secure a conviction on that charge: that defendant was a prisoner and possessed, or had under his control, a weapon or other implement that could be used to injure another person." People v. Moore, 2014 WL 2881066 at *2 (Mich.