1:10-cr-444-WSD
[…] SSA's regulations, promulgated pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 404(a), state that, if the individual to whom overpayment was made is entitled to a monthly Social Security benefit payment, "no benefit for any month . . . is payable to such individual . . . until an amount equal to the amount of the overpayment has been withheld or refunded." 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(a)(1). SSA may adjust the amount withheld if "it is determined that withholding the full amount each month would . . . deprive the person of income required for ordinary and necessary living expenses." 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(1). This adjustment is not available where, as here, "the overpayment was caused by the individual's intentional false statement or representation, or willful concealment of, or deliberate failure to furnish, material information." 20 C.F.R. § 404.502(c)(2). SSA is therefore authorized to recover the amount of overpayment made to Defendant, including by withholding the entire amount of his monthly DIB payment, independent of this criminal action.