United States v. Singer
[…] Defendant now moves pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c) for early termination of his probation on the basis, inter alia, that he has completed one (1) year of his term of probation and "[has] rendered outstanding assistance to the government * * *, has been a model probationer, and [is] deserving of early release." The government opposes the motion. For the reasons set forth herein, defendant's motion is denied. I. Discussion

Section 3564(c) of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in relevant part:

"The court, after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable, may, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation, terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant * * * at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice."