CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 1:18-cr-00144-TWT-RGV
[…] The government adds that no immunity agreements were reached in this case. [Id. at 4]. Moreover, the government maintains that Simmons cannot show any actual prejudice due to the delay. [Id. at 5-6].
The general statute of limitations for non-capital federal offenses such as those charged in this case is five years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) ("Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found . . . within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.").