United States v. Sierra-Rodriguez
[…] (E) seeks information under paragraph (2).
18 U.S.C. § 2703(c).

As made clear by its title, this subsection applies to electronic communication and remote computing service. The government does not contend that the information it sought falls under the heading of remote computing service. Instead, it argues that the data it sought was an electronic communication. An electronic communication has the same definition in§ 2703 as it does in § 2510. 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Specifically excluded from the definition of electronic communication is "any communication from a tracking device (as defined in section 3117 of this title)." 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12)(C). A tracking device "means an electronic or mechanical device which permits the tracking of movement of a person or object." 18 U.S.C. § 3117(b).

The manner in which the Government used Defendant Sierra-Rodriguez's cellular telephone rendered the cellular telephone a tracking device for the purposes of the statute.