United States v. Shvartsman
[…] United States, 445 U.S. 684, 689 (1980) (“[T]he power to define criminal offenses and to prescribe the punishments to be imposed upon those found guilty of them, resides wholly with the Congress.”).

According to M. Shvartsman, criminal prohibitions on insider trading transgress this fundamental division of authority between the legislative and judicial branches. Dkt. No. 56 at 6. But courts did not create insider trading doctrine ex nihilo. To the contrary, they have developed that doctrine as an interpretation of the anti-fraud provisions of duly enacted statutes. 18 U.S.C. § 1348 (stating that it is a crime to “to defraud any person” in connection with certain securities or “to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property” in connection with the purchase or sale of certain securities); 15 U.S.C. §§ 78j(b) (forbidding the use of “any manipulative or deceptive device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the Commission may prescribe” in connection with the purchase or sale of securities),