United States v. Shoulder
[…] In fact, Congress recognized that the public is adequately protected against sex offenders locked behind bars: this is why sex offenders are not required under § [20913(b)] to initially register until the end of their post-conviction carceral sentences.
United States v. Gundy, 2013 WL 2247147, at *9 (S.D.N.Y. May 22, 2013), rev'd on other grounds, 804 F.3d 140 (2d Cir. 2015) (emphasis in original); see 34 U.S.C. § 20915 ("A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period (excluding any time the sex offender is in custody or civilly committed) . . . .").

Elk Shoulder argues that because SORNA's registration requirements do not apply while a sex offender is incarcerated, incarceration does not qualify as a change in residence.