United States v. Shores
[…] (Doc. 121 at 17.) As these claims lack legal merit, Shores's counsel were not ineffective by not raising them.

1. Shores's federal statutory speedy-trial rights were not violated during the pendency of his prosecution in Massachusetts.

Under the Speedy Trial Act, “[a]ny information or indictment charging an individual with the commission of an offense shall be filed within thirty days from the date on which such individual was arrested or served with a summons in connection with such charges.” 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b). Thereafter, “[i]n any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a defendant . . . shall commence within seventy days from the filing date . . . of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer . . ., whichever date last occurs.” Id. § 3161(c)(1). “[A]n individual is not arrested under [§] 3161(b) until he is taken into custody after a federal arrest for the purpose of responding to a federal charge.” United States v. Bloom, 865 F.2d 485, 490 (2d Cir. 1989) (quoting United States v.