United States v. Shores
[…] (Docs. 60, 70, 74.) Briefing on the Motion to Suppress was completed on May 6, 2019. (Doc. 77.) Judge Reiss held a hearing on the Motion to Suppress on May 10, 2019 (Minute Entry, ECF No. 78) and issued an Opinion and Order denying the Motion on June 11, 2019. (Doc. 81.) The proceedings associated with the suppression litigation also tolled the time limitations under the Speedy Trial Act. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(h)(1)(D) (excluding the period of delay “resulting from any pretrial motion, from the filing of the motion through the conclusion of the hearing on, or other prompt disposition of, such motion”); § 3161(h)(1)(H) (excluding the period of delay “reasonably attributable to any period, not to exceed thirty days, during which any proceeding concerning the defendant is actually under advisement by the court”).

The Court set the case for a pretrial conference or change-of-plea hearing on July 16, 2019. (Doc. 82.) On July 10, 2019, the parties filed a joint motion to continue excluding time under the Speedy Trial Act until August 16, 2019. (Doc. 83.) The Court granted each of these requests.