No. 2:18-cr-0004 DB-3
[…] As a general rule, where Congress "includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another " it is generally presumed that the difference was an intentional choice. Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 208 (1993) (citing Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)).
This court is not convinced that the inclusion of that language in § 1761(o)(2) means that it was intentionally excluded from § 1760(g) because the provisions are not similarly worded. Section 1761(o)(2) creates criminal penalties for one who "willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, any benefits provided by this section or any money, funds, assets, or property derived from benefits provided by this section." 42 U.S.C. § 1761(o)(2) (emphasis added).