No. 2:18-cr-0004 DB-3
[…] Keene Corp. v. United States, 508 U.S. 200, 208 (1993) (citing Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983)).
This court is not convinced that the inclusion of that language in § 1761(o)(2) means that it was intentionally excluded from § 1760(g) because the provisions are not similarly worded. Section 1761(o)(2) creates criminal penalties for one who "willfully embezzles, misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud, false statement, or forgery, any benefits provided by this section or any money, funds, assets, or property derived from benefits provided by this section." 42 U.S.C. § 1761(o)(2) (emphasis added). The difference is that § 1760(g) includes "property" in the initial clause of a similar statement: "[w]hoever embezzles, willfully misapplies, steals, or obtains by fraud any funds, assets, or property that are the subject of a grant. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1760(g) (emphasis added). Further, this court cannot fathom why Congress would criminalize the theft of food from a summer lunch program but not the theft of food from a school lunch program.
This court does not find § 1760(g) ambiguous.