United States v. Shepard
[…] Taylor, No. 3:20-CR-00110, 2021 WL 377686, at *4 (E.D. Va. Feb. 3, 2021) ("A search or seizure that is premised on a reasonable mistake of fact (or law) is not a violation of an individual's Fourth Amendment rights." (citing Heien, 574 U.S. at 57)).

According to Sergeant Jauernik, one of the reasons she stopped defendant's vehicle was because she believed the license plate displayed on it was fictitious. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-111(2), it is unlawful "[t]o display or cause or permit to be displayed . . . any . . . registration number plate knowing the same to be fictitious . . . ." Sergeant Jauernik observed defendant's vehicle's license plate, and upon obtaining information from her communications system that the license plate returned to a Durango, not a Charger, she had a reasonable suspicion that defendant was violating North Carolina law, and to the extent she