United States v. Sharpe
[…] B. As requested in Count II, the Government is entitled to collect the civil penalties assessed against Defendant for filing frivolous tax returns for the 2012 through 2016 taxable years.

The Government is entitled to collect the civil penalties assessed against Defendant under 26 U.S.C. § 6702 for filing frivolous returns for the tax years 2012 through 2016. The Internal Revenue Code provides that:

[A] person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if such person files what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title but which does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.
26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(1). This conduct must be “based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous,” or “reflect[] a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.” 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a)(2). Returns have been deemed frivolous when the taxpayer reports fictitious interest and withholding without any supporting documentation or when the claimed withholdings are disproportionately high compared to income on the supporting documents. See Osband v.