United States v. Sharpe
[…] (Ex. 17 at 1). Moreover, the IRS received no report from any financial institutions that Defendant had earned any interest income. (See Id. at 1-2.) In March 2017, in response to her fictitious 2013 income tax return, a delegate assessed an additional tax of $34,131 against Defendant under 26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(3). (Ex. 8 at 2.) In March 2018, also in response to her fictitious 2013 income tax return, a delegate imposed on Defendant a civil penalty of $5,000 under 26 U.S.C. § 6702. (Ex. 12 at 1.)

26 U.S.C. § 6201(a)(3) provides in relevant part as follows:

If on any return or claim for refund of income taxes . . . there is an overstatement of the credit for income tax withheld at the source, or of the amount paid as estimated income tax, the amount so overstated which is allowed against the tax shown on the return or which is allowed as a credit or refund may be assessed by the Secretary in the same manner as in the case of a mathematical or clerical error appearing upon the return . . .
26. U.S.C. § 6201(a)(3).

3. 2014 Tax Year

In April 2015, Defendant filed her 2014 income tax return on which she reported wages of $2,288, a taxable interest of $57,207, and the same amount in other income, excluding social security benefits.