United States v. Sharpe
[…] Thus, the Government's Motion for Summary Judgment will be granted on each of the three counts in the Complaint. (See Doc. No. 1.) Each count will be discussed in turn.

A. As requested in Count I, the Government is entitled to recover the refunds it erroneously issued to Defendant in response to her fictitious filings for the 2014 and 2015 tax years.

There is no genuine dispute of material facts that the Government is entitled to recover the refunds it erroneously issued to Defendant for the 2014 and 2015 tax years under Section 7405 of the Internal Revenue Code. 26 U.S.C. § 7405; (Doc. No. 30-1 at 6.) This section provides that “any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded . . . may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.” 26 U.S.C. § 7405(b).