United States v. Sharpe
[…] United States v. Croteau, 819 F.3d 1293, 1298 n.1 (11th Cir. 2016). False Form 1099-OIDs are a popular fraud technique. See Internal Revenue Services, IRS Releases the Dirty Dozen Tax Scams for 2013, available at https://www.irs.gov/uac/newsroom/irs-releases-the-dirty-dozen-tax-scams-for-2013 (describing how a fake information return, such as a Form 1099-OID, is often filed by perpetrators to justify a false refund claim on a corresponding tax return).

26 U.S.C. § 6702 provides in relevant part as follows:

A person shall pay a penalty of $5,000 if such person files what purports to be a return of a tax imposed by this title but which does not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or contains information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect, and [this] conduct . . . is based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous under subsection (c), or reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of Federal tax laws.
26 U.S.C. §6702(a).

2. 2013 Tax Year

On her 2013 income tax return, Defendant reported wages of $23,143, taxable interest of $34,131, and no other income apart from social security benefits. (Ex. 2 at 1-2 lines 7, 8a, and 21.) She also reported that $34,976 in income taxes had been withheld.