United States v. Sharpe
[…] First, the IRS issued Defendant refunds on May 28, 2015 and April 13, 2016 for the 2014 and 2015 tax years, respectively. (Ex. 9 at 2; Ex. 10 at 2.) Second, these refunds were made in the amount of $27,345.89 for the 2014 tax year and $425,458 for the 2015 tax year. (Id.) Third, because the Government filed its Complaint on May 27, 2020 for the erroneous refunds the IRS issued to Defendant on May 28, 2015 and April 13, 2016, this action was timely brought. (See Doc. No. 1; Ex. 9 at 2; Ex. 10 at 2.) See also 26 U.S.C. § 6532(b) (allowing the United States to bring a suit for the recovery of an erroneous refund if the claim is brought “within 2 years after the making of such refund, except that such suit may be brought at any time within 5 years from the making of the refund if it appears that any part of the refund was induced by fraud or misrepresentation of a material fact”). Finally, it is evident that Defendant was not entitled to these refunds because the W-2 information reported by Defendant's employers indicates that she greatly inflated the amount of income taxes withheld and interest income claimed during the 2014 and 2015 tax years.