No. 15-CR-31-LRR
[…] Schwartz that he possessed THJ-011, Mr. Schwartz would nevertheless require additional facts to reach any definitive conclusion as to the substance's legality. On the information provided to Mr. Schwartz, he could (and did) look up the named substance to see whether it was listed as a controlled substance. However, provided only with the name of the substance, Mr. Schwartz could not accurately determine whether it was a controlled substance analogue. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(A) (defining a controlled substance analogue as a substance having (1) a chemical structure that "is substantially similar to the chemical structure of a controlled substance" or (2) "has a stimulant, depressant, or hallucinogenic effect on the central nervous system that is substantially similar to or greater than" the effect of a controlled substance); see also Motion Hearing Transcript at 12 (Mr. Schwartz testifying that he did not have enough information to determine whether THJ-011 was a controlled substance analogue).