United States v. Sessum
[…] Sessum amounted to extraordinary and compelling circumstances, which they do not, the Court would nonetheless deny Mr. Sessum's application based on its consideration of the § 3553(a) factors.

B. The Court Grants the Motion for a Recommendation

Alternatively, Mr. Sessum requests that the Court recommend to the BOP that he be considered for a furlough or other temporary release to home confinement for a fixed or indeterminate period, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3622. (See Dkt. #607 at 8-9). That statute provides in relevant part that:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to —

(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of —


***

(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available;


***

or
(6) engaging in any other significant activity consistent with the public interest.
18 U.S.C. § 3622. This Court concurs with the analysis of the furlough statute that was ably provided by Judge Furman in United States v. Roberts, — F. Supp. 3d. —, No. 18 Cr. 528-5 (JMF), 2020 WL 1700032 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 8, 2020).