United States v. Segers
[…] The court shall grant the motion, . . . if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rending him unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.
18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). Prior to the hearing, the Court may order that a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant be conducted, and that the examiner prepare a report for the court, pursuant to §§ 4247(b) and (c). Id. § 4241(b).

Section 4247(b) provides:

A psychiatric or psychological evaluation ordered pursuant to this chapter shall be conducted by a licensed or certified psychiatrist or psychologist, or, if the court finds it appropriate, by more than one such examiner. For purposes of [a mental competency] examination pursuant to an order under section 4241, . . . the court may commit the person to be examined for a reasonable period, but not to exceed thirty days . . . to the custody of the Attorney General for placement in a suitable facility.
18 U.S.C. § 4247(b).

The court, however, does not have unfettered discretion to order such a commitment, and its discretion is subject to due process requirements. United States v. Neal, 679 F.3d 737, 740 (8th Cir. 2012).