United States v. Scialpi
[…] United States v. Murray, 692 F.3d 273, 280 (3d Cir. 2012) (quoting United States v. Albertson, 645 F.3d 191, 197 (3d Cir. 2011)). Moreover, Congress intended supervised release to assist offenders as they transition back into their communities. Id. (quoting United States v. Johnson, 529 U.S. 53, 59 (2000)). Consequently, “supervised release fulfills rehabilitative ends, distinct from those served by incarceration.” Id.

However, given the current procedural posture of the case, the Court does not believe that it can terminate Defendant's supervised release at this time. Section 3583(e)(1) provides that a Court can terminate supervised release, after a year has been served, in the interest of justice and “pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1). Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32.1 provides the following as to a modification of probation or supervised release:

(c) MODIFICATION.

(1) In General.