12-06-2022
[…] Id. at 985.
Here, objectors do not argue the assets in question are governed exclusively by federal law, thereby preempting the application of Arizona community property principles. See Mot. Quash at 9, ECF No. 14. So, Arizona state community property law applies. See Novak, 476 F.3d at 1061; 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) (“Co-owned property shall be subject to garnishment to the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law of the State in which such property is located.”); 28 U.S.C. § 3010(a) (“The remedies available to the United States under this chapter may be enforced against property which is co-owned by a debtor and any other person only to the extent allowed by the law of the State where the property is located.”).
Under Arizona state law, all property acquired during marriage is presumed to be community property, “irrespective of which spouse holds the legal title.” Arizona Cent. Credit Union v. Holden, 6 Ariz.App. 310, 312 (1967); see Ariz. Rev. Stat.