United States v. Savage
[…] As a threshold matter, the Government has not yet filed a notice of intent pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3593. Therefore, Defendant's challenge to the imposition of the death penalty is premature at this time. See Wyatt v. Gov't of the V.I., 385 F.3d 801, 806 (3d Cir. 2004) ("A dispute is not ripe for judicial determination if it rests upon contingent future events that may not occur as anticipated, or indeed may not occur at all."). Assuming, arguendo, that Defendant's argument was ripe for review, for a number of reasons, it must be rejected.

Section 3593 provides:

(a) Notice by the government—If, in a case involving an offense described in section 3591, the attorney for the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that a sentence of death is justified under this chapter, the attorney shall, a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty, sign and file with the court, and serve on the defendant, a notice--
(1) stating that the government believes that the circumstances of the offense are such that, if the defendant is convicted, a sentence of death is justified under this chapter and that the government will seek the sentence of death; and
(2) setting forth the aggravating factor or factors that the government, if the defendant is convicted, proposes to prove as justifying a sentence of death.

Defendant is essentially requesting that we interfere with the discretionary authority granted to the Government in making the decision as to whether to seek the death penalty. The Federal Death Penalty Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3591, et seq., explicitly vests discretion with the government.