2:21-cr-00064
[…] Carter, 525 U.S. at 88 (quoting Rakas, 439 U.S. at 143-44 n. 12).
"If the terms of a written rental agreement prohibit subleasing the dwelling unit, the landlord or tenant may bring an action for ejectment pursuant to 12 V.S.A. §§ 4761 and 4853b against a person that is occupying the dwelling unit without right or permission. This subdivision (2) shall not be construed to limit the rights and remedies available to a landlord pursuant to this chapter." 9 V.S.A. § 4456b(a)(2).
12 V.S.A. § 4853b provides:
(a)(1) In an action for ejectment, the landlord, the landlord's agent, or the tenant may file a motion for a judgment that the plaintiff is entitled to immediate possession of the premises on the grounds that the defendant is a person that is occupying a dwelling unit without right or permission and the written rental agreement for the dwelling unit prohibits subleasing pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 4456b(a)(2).
(2) The motion may be filed and served with the complaint or at any time after the complaint has been filed. The motion shall be accompanied by an affidavit setting forth particular facts in support of the motion and a copy of the lease agreement.
(b) A hearing on the motion shall be held any time after 10 days' notice to the parties.
(c) At any time before the hearing, the defendant may oppose the motion pursuant to Rule 78(b) of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure by filing an affidavit, a signed written statement, or a memorandum in opposition to the motion. The affidavit, signed written statement, or memorandum shall set forth particular facts to show that a genuine dispute of fact exists in relation to the motion.
(d)(1) If the defendant fails to appear for the hearing, or to file an affidavit, signed written statement, or memorandum in opposition to the plaintiffs motion, or has failed to file an answer in the time provided pursuant to Rule 12 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, the plaintiff shall be entitled to judgment by default for immediate possession of the premises.
(2) If the court finds that the defendant is a person that is occupying the dwelling unit without right or permission and the written rental agreement for the dwelling unit prohibits subleasing pursuant to 9 V.S.A. § 4456b(a)(2), the court shall grant the plaintiffs motion and issue judgment in favor of the plaintiff for immediate possession of the premises.