2:21-cr-00064
[…] (f) At any time prior to the execution of the writ of possession, the defendant may file an affidavit, signed written statement, or a motion with the court setting forth facts demonstrating that the defendant is occupying the premises lawfully. The court shall treat an affidavit, signed written statement, or a motion filed under this subsection as a motion pursuant to Rule 59 or 60 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure, as appropriate.
13 V.S.A. §3705 states:
(a)(1) A person shall be imprisoned ... or fined ... if, without legal authority or the consent of the person in lawful possession, he or she enters or remains on any land or in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(A) actual communication by the person in lawful possession or his or her agent or by a law enforcement officer acting on behalf of such person or his or her agent;
(B) signs or placards so designed and situated as to give reasonable notice [.]
. . .
(d) A person who enters a dwelling house, whether or not a person is actually present, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so shall be imprisoned for not more than three years or fined not more than $2,000.00, or both.
Whatever procedural rights Vermont law confers on those occupying dwellings without right or permission, it does not convert unlawful occupancy into something "recognized and permitted by society" as reasonable. Id.