2:21-cr-00064
[…] Defendant counters that a person occupying a dwelling unit without right or permission from the owner or under a lease retains rights under Vermont law and thus can be deemed to have a reasonable expectation of privacy. In addition, he points out that both law enforcement and MR knew Ms. Gauthier was living in the Apartment with Mr. Deneen's apparent consent.
The court agrees that Mr. Deneen abandoned the Lease when he failed to pay rent and advised MR on June 3, 2021 that he had left the Apartment "a long time ago[.]" Gov't Ex. 4 at 00000312-13; see also 9 V.S A. § 4462 ("A tenant has abandoned a dwelling unit if: (1) there are circumstances that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the dwelling unit is no longer occupied as a full-time residence; (2) rent is not current; and (3) the landlord has made reasonable efforts to ascertain the tenant's intentions."). In his affidavit, Mr. Deneen claims to have left the Apartment on January 31, 2021, over four months prior to law enforcement's entry. He possessed no legal right to sublease the Apartment and no authority to permit Ms. Gauthier to occupy it in his stead.