Criminal Action No. 2016-0017
[…] part, that where an officer reasonably believes that (i) a person is in possession of a firearm, (ii) which renders them presently dangerous to the officer or others, (iii) it is impracticable to obtain a search warrant, and (iv) it is necessary for the safety of the officer or others to take swift measures to discover whether such person is in possession of such a firearm, the officer may "ask such questions and request such explanations as may be reasonably calculated to determine whether the person is, in fact, unlawfully wearing, carrying, or transporting a firearm in violation of section 454 of this title."
A. Applicable Legal Standards
The Fourth Amendment protects individuals from "unreasonable searches and seizures." U.S. Const. amend. IV; see also 48 U.S.C. § 1561 ("The right to be secure against unreasonable searches and seizures shall not be violated."). "Warrantless searches and seizures are presumptively unreasonable and are therefore prohibited under the Fourth Amendment, unless an exception applies." United States v. Mundy, 621 F.3d 283, 287 (3d Cir. 2010) (citing California v. Acevedo, 500 U.S. 565, 580 (1991)).