United States v. Sankey
[…] Thus, the Court has personal jurisdiction over the Defendant.

The Defendant also argues that his cases must be dismissed because venue is improper. The Constitution provides that a defendant has a right to be tried where the crime was allegedly committed. U.S. Const. art. III, § 2. This provision is interpreted to mean in the district where the crime is alleged to have occurred, unless a statute or rule directs otherwise. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 18; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3232 (providing that "[p]roceedings are to be in the district and division in which the offense [was] committed" per Rule 18). Cases in which the crime was allegedly committed in more than one district "may be prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). Moreover, as discussed above, 18 U.S.C. § 3231 grants district courts original jurisdiction over all offenses under United States law. Congress has established a United States District Court in Eastern Tennessee. 28 U.S.C. § 123(a).