CR 22-1010 JB
[…] See United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. at 261-62.
LAW REGARDING DOWNWARD DEPARTURES
The Guidelines “place essentially no limit on the number of potential factors that may warrant a departure.” Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 106 (1996). See United States v. Coleman, 188 F.3d 354, 358 (6th Cir. 1999)(en banc)(stating that there are a “potentially infinite number of factors which may warrant a departure”); 18 U.S.C. § 3661 (“No limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character, and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence.”). A departure is warranted if the case is “unusual enough for it to fall outside the heartland of cases in the Guideline.” Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. at 92. Accord United States v. Lewellen, No. CR 11-1524, 2012 WL 2175769, at *5 (D.N.M. June 5, 2012)(Browning, J.).