United States v. Sanders
[…] While Sanders testified that she did, in fact, stop at the designated line before entering the intersection, the Court finds Detective Villalvazo's testimony to be more credible. See United States v. Santiago, 410 F.3d 193, 198 (5th Cir. 2005) (noting that credibility determinations are for the district court).

Texas Transportation Code § 544.010(c) provides, in part, that an operator of a vehicle is required to “stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection.” Texas Transportation Code § 544.007(d) provides that “[a]n operator of a vehicle facing only a steady red signal shall stop at a clearly marked stop line.”

The Court notes that Sanders admitted to using CBD prior to getting into her vehicle on the night in question, which might have influenced her perception or memory-though she denied that.