United States v. Samson
[…] Morissette v. United States, 342 U.S. 246, 72 S. Ct. 240, 272, 273, 96 L.Ed. 288 (1952). Accordingly, Samson's argument that the withdrawals could not have been theft or knowing conversions as charged in the indictment because they were embezzlements has no merit.

B. Money of the United States

Section 641 applies to the embezzlement, theft, or conversion of "any record, voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any department or agency thereof." 18 U.S.C. § 641. The indictment charged Samson with knowing and willful theft, purloining, and conversion of money of the United States. Samson argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove the money at issue was "money or a thing of value of the United States."