United States v. Salas-Aguayo
[…] United States v. Muhtorov, 20 F.4th at 628 (citing United States v. Lustyik, 833 F.3d 1263, 1271 (10th Cir. 2016)). CIPA's plain terms “evince Congress's intent to protect classified information from unnecessary disclosure at any stage of a criminal trial” while simultaneously ensuring that a defendant's right to present evidence in his defense in not compromised. United States v. Apperson, 441 F.3d 1162, 1193 n.8 (10th Cir. 2006).

CIPA § 4 governs defendants' pretrial discovery of classified information. Specifically, § 4 permits district courts to, “upon a sufficient showing, [] authorize the United States”: (i) “to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure”; (ii) “to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents”; or (iii) “to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. The court “may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. In considering a CIPA § 4 motion,

The district court first must ensure that the information the government seeks to protect “crosse[s] the low hurdle of relevance.” [United States v. ]Yunis, 867 F.2d [617,] 623 [(D.C. Cir. 1989)].