United States v. Salas-Aguayo
[…] In the CIPA Notice, the United States moves the Court “for a pretrial conference to consider such matters pursuant to Section 2 of CIPA” and “issues relating to classified information [that] could arise in connection with this case.” CIPA Notice at 7. Quintana does not object to the Court holding a CIPA § 2 conference, see CIPA Response at 1, 4, but requests that, if the Court decides to hold a CIPA § 2 conference, the Court should order the United States to provide Quintana with a summary of the evidence it seeks not to disclose, see CIPA Supplement at 7-8. CIPA § 2 provides that “any party may move for a pretrial conference to consider matters relating to classified information that may arise in connection with the prosecution.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 2. Following a request pursuant to CIPA § 2, “the court shall promptly hold a pretrial conference to establish the timing of requests for discovery, the provision of notice required by section 5 of this Act, and the initiation of the procedure established by section 6 of this Act.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 2. At the conference, the court also may “consider any matters which relate to classified information or which may promote a fair and expeditious trial.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 2.

Here, the CIPA Notice hearing was a CIPA § 2 conference, and it is unnecessary to hold an additional CIPA § 2 conference at this time. See United States v.