United States v. Salas-Aguayo
[…] [I]n Defendant's view, his cleared counsel must be able to review the CIPA-protected material to ensure that the Government followed all necessary procedures pursuant to FISA and similar statutes. This exact argument is foreclosed by CIPA itself and has been rejected repeatedly by the Second Circuit and other courts to consider the issue. Section 4 of CIPA expressly provides for ex parte review by the district court, as does Rule 16(d)(1). See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4 (“The court may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.”) ....
United States v. Liu, No. 19 CR. 804, 2021 WL 3374535, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 3, 2021)(Caproni, J.).