United States v. Salas-Aguayo
[…] Defendant Carlos Arturo Quintana's Motion for Recusal of the Honorable James O. Browning ¶¶ 6-9, at 2, filed November 20, 2023 (Doc. 396). CIPA § 4 permits the government to ask the district court for permission

to delete specified items of classified information from documents to be made available to the defendant through discovery under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to substitute a summary of the information for such classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts that the classified information would tend to prove.
18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4. See United States v. Muhtorov, 20 F.4th at 628. The court “may permit the United States to make a request for such authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.” 18 U.S.C. app. 3 § 4.