Criminal No. 2:11cr34.
[…] ORDER
REBECCA BEACH SMITH, Chief Judge.
This matter comes before the court upon Defendants' Joint Motion to Dismiss Counts 13, 14, and 15 and Memorandum in Support (“Motion”), ECF No. 505, filed on September 17, 2012. The United States opposed the Motion in its Consolidated Response (“Response”), filed on October 17, 2012. The Defendants filed a Reply (“Reply”), ECF No. 527, on November 1, 2012, and the matter is now ripe for review.
I. MOTION AND ARGUMENT
The Superseding Indictment charges the Defendants with four (4) counts of Violence Against Maritime Navigation, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2280(a)(1)(G). That subsection provides the penalties for a defendant who “injures or kills any person in connection with the commission or the attempted commission of any of the offenses set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (F).” 18 U.S.C. § 2280(a)(1)(G) (emphasis added). The four counts reflect separate charges for each American victim killed on board the Quest. The Defendants argue that these counts are multiplicitous, because the statute does not identify the individual victim as the “unit of prosecution.”