No. 1:13-cr-00100-MC
[…] Sage does not dispute that his convictions for Manufacture of Methamphetamine are serious drug offenses within the meaning of the ACCA.
The ACCA provides that a "serious drug offense" includes "an offense under State law, involving manufacturing, distributing, or possessing with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance . . . for which a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more is prescribed by law." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii).
Sage was convicted of violating ORS 475.967(1), which prohibits possessing "one or more precursor substances with the intent to manufacture a controlled substance." By its plain terms, a violation of ORS 475.967 is categorically an offense involving manufacturing or "possessing with intent to manufacture" a controlled substance under 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). See Descamps v.