United States v. Russell
[…] The Defendant may be correct that the question of whether evidence was “derived from” FISA surveillance for the purpose of 50 U.S.C. § 1806(c) is analytically distinct from the question of whether evidence at trial should be suppressed under the exclusionary rule. (See ECF No. 146 at 29.) But even if the Court agreed with the Defendant that the Government intended to introduce evidence “derived from” FISA surveillance, the substantive result in this case would be no different. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f), when the Government provides notice under § 1806(c), or when the Defendant files a motion to suppress under § 1806(e), the district court ordinarily conducts an in camera and ex parte review of the materials “to determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and conducted.” Further, “[i]f the court determines that the surveillance was lawfully authorized and conducted, it shall deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due process requires discovery or disclosure.” Id. § 1806(g).