United States v. Russell
[…] (See generally ECF No. 146.) The Court will address each of these arguments in turn.

The Motion to Compel also requests that the Court unseal “[t]he portions of the government's ex parte submissions and the ex parte report resulting from the July 23, 2024 conference that relate to the acquisition, querying, or accessing of Mr. Russell's communications under Section 702 of FISA[.]” (ECF No. 146-1 at 2.) The Court will also address this request.

II. 50 U.S.C. § 1806(c)

The Defendant's first argument in favor of disclosure can be disposed of easily. Under 50 U.S.C. § 1806(c), “[w]henever the Government intends to enter into evidence or otherwise use or disclose in any trial... against an aggrieved person, any information obtained or derived from an electronic surveillance of that aggrieved person pursuant to [FISA], the Government shall, prior to the trial . . . notify the aggrieved person and the court ... in which the information is to be disclosed or used that the Government intends to so disclose or so use such information.”