United States v. Russell
[…] The statute defines “unlawful act” as “the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.” Id. § 3504(b).

18 U.S.C. § 2510(5), in turn, defines “electronic, mechanical, or other device” as “any device or apparatus which can be used to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication,” with exceptions not relevant here.

As leading commentators have observed, “[i]t is not clear whether Section 3504 applies to FISA surveillance.” Donald S. Kris & J. Douglas Wilson, National Security Investigations and Prosecutions, § 29:7 (3d ed.