United States v. Russell
[…] See United States v. Squillacote, 221 F.3d 542, 554 (4th Cir. 2000) (“The language of section 1806(f) clearly anticipates that an ex parte, in camera determination is to be the rule. Disclosure and an adversary hearing are the exception, occurring only when necessary.” (quoting United States v. Belfield, 692 F.2d 141, 147 (D.C. Cir. 1982) (emphasis in original))).

Accordingly, the Motion to Compel will be denied with respect to this argument.

III. 18 U.S.C. § 3504

18 U.S.C. § 3504(a) provides, in relevant part:

In any trial, hearing, or other proceeding in or before any court... upon a claim by a party aggrieved that evidence is inadmissible because it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it was obtained by the exploitation of an unlawful act, the opponent of the claim shall affirm or deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act[.]
The statute defines “unlawful act” as “the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as defined in section 2510(5) of this title) in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States or any regulation or standard promulgated pursuant thereto.” Id. § 3504(b).