United States v. Rumfelt
[…] Correspondingly, the Court no longer has jurisdiction over the Defendant pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3231. If the Court has the power to expunge the Defendant's record, such power must originate from some other source.

Congress has enacted legislation permitting courts to expunge certain indelicate information from qualifying persons' records in at least two narrow circumstances. See, e.g., 10 U.S.C. § 1565(e) ("The Secretary of Defense shall promptly expunge ... the DNA analysis of a person ... if the Secretary receives, for each conviction of the person of a qualifying offense, a certified copy of a final court order establishing that such conviction has been overturned."); 18 U.S.C. § 3607(c) (providing for the expungement of a defendant's record if such defendant successfully completed the specific pre-judgment probation procedure set forth in § 3607(a) and was under twenty-one years of age at the time of the offense).