EP-19-CR-03035(1)-DCG
[…] Id. § 3613(a). One available enforcement procedure (and the one used in this case) is a writ of garnishment pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205.
But not all funds are available to the United States. By statute, "property exempt from levy for taxes pursuant to sections 6334(a)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), (10), and (12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [are] exempt from enforcement of the judgment under Federal law." 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1). Among the list of property exempt from levy for taxes-and therefore exempt from enforcement of the judgment (here, through garnishment)-is unemployment benefits. 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(4). "Unemployment benefits" are defined as "[a]ny amount payable to an individual with respect to his unemployment... under an unemployment compensation law of the United States, of any State, or of the District of Columbia or of the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico." Id
III. ANALYSIS
The question for the Court is: Are the relevant provisions of the CARES Act an "unemployment compensation law" under which the United States provided the stimulus payment "with respect to unemployment"? 26 U.S.C. § 6334(a)(4).