CRIMINAL 22-cr-012-WJM
[…] (Id. at 8.) He did not testify as an expert witness. (Id. at 2.) Therefore, his testimony was based on his own observations and lay opinions and not conclusions reached by others, including Mr. Cook. (Id.)
As such, there is no basis for Defendants' assertions that the Government “sandbagged” them by not disclosing Mr. Cook's report earlier. (Id. at 7; ECF No. 221 at 3.) The Government states that the report will not be part of the subject matter of Mr. Cook's testimony and even if it was, it would be timely disclosed under 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a), which provides that “[i]n any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpoena, discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.” (ECF No. 222 at 8.) The Court will hold the Government to its representation that the report will not be part of the subject matter of Mr. Cook's testimony.