3:17-CR-158
[…] (Comp. Hr'g Tr. at 46:14-21).d
III. Analysis
Section 4241 mandates that the court hold a hearing to evaluate a defendant's competency to stand trial "if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a). The hearing, conducted pursuant to Section 4247(d), provides the defendant "an opportunity to testify, to present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to confront and cross- examine witnesses who appear at the hearing." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(c); 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d). The court may order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant to provide evidence for the competency hearing. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(b); see also United States v. Haywood, 155 F.3d 674, 680 (1998).