United States v. Rothwell
[…] Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 273, 122 S.Ct. 744, 151 L.Ed.2d 740 (2002).

In Defendant's motion to suppress, Defendant argues that “Deputy Mitchell['s] stopping [of] Mr. Rothwell for excessive tint was . . . devoid of probable cause due to the fact that the window tint for the vehicle was within the legal limit . . .” [R. 25-2 at pg. 7]. See K.R.S. § 189.110.Defendant further argues that “In the case at hand, there were no moving violations, the officer's subjective determination is all that's in play here that the defendant[']s windows were tinted too dark.” [R. 29 at pg. 5].

K.R.S. § 189.110(4)(a) indicates that “A person shall not operate a motor vehicle . . . which, when tested . . . has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not more than thirty-five percent (35%) . . .” Further, K.R.S. § 189.110(7) indicates that “Every percentage measurement required by subsections (3) and (4) of this section is subject of a tolerance of plus or minus three percent. . .” Here, Defendant's tint measured at 33%, within the 3% variance and therefore street legal. [R. 25-8].

The Court does not find Defendant's argument persuasive as Defendant misstates the law.