United States v. Rosser
[…] Salmonese, 352 F.3d 608, 619 (2d Cir. 2003)). In light of that rule, the one sentence Rosser points to doesn't carry much weight. After all, the government could have relied on an overt act not even alluded to in the indictment. As a result, Rosser has not met his burden of proving a constructive amendment.

B.

Rosser next argues that the district court committed plain error by instructing the jury on a civil-rights conspiracy without listing the commission of an overt act as a required element. Because no binding precedent requires an overt act under § 241, no plain error occurred.

On its face, 18 U.S.C. § 241 requires that "two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any person . . . in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States." 18 U.S.C. § 241. It mentions nothing about an overt act. Cf. United States v.