Case No. CR-12-081-RAW
[…] Defendant moves to dismiss, placing special reliance upon Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. 155 (1998). The Lewis decision interprets the federal Assimilative Crimes Act ("ACA"), 18 U.S.C. §13(a). The Supreme Court noted that "[t]he ACA's basic purpose is one of borrowing state law to fill gaps in the federal criminal law that applies on federal enclaves." Lewis, 523 U.S. at 160. Defendant argues that in the case at bar there is no "gap" to be filled. Rather, 18 U.S.C. §113(a)(7) provides that "[a]ssault resulting in substantial bodily injury to an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years" is punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years.
The Supreme Court went on to set out a two-part inquiry to determine whether a state crime could be assimilated under the ACA. Id. at 164.