Civil No. 2011-69
[…] Breyer, 41 F.3d 884, 889 (3d Cir. 1994) (quoting Fedorenko, 449 U.S. at 506). The legality of a naturalization "ultimately turns on" an alien's eligibility under the statute through which a visa was issued. United States v. Szehinskyj (Szehinky I),277 F.3d 331, 334 (3d Cir. 2002).
Here, Romero-Reyes was naturalized pursuant to Title 8, Section 1427(a) of the United States Code ("Section 1427(a)"). Section 1427(a) provides, in pertinent part:
No person . . . shall be naturalized unless such applicant, (1) immediately preceding the date of filing his application for naturalization has resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence, within the United States for at least five years . . . (2) has resided continuously in within the United States from the date of the application up to the8 U.S.C. § 1427(a). Here, the United States does not dispute that Romero-Reyes became a legal permanent resident on October 13, 1988, and has resided continuously in the United States ever since. Instead, it argues that, by participating in a drug-trafficking scheme, Romero-Reyes was not a person of good moral character.
time of admission of citizenship, and (3) during all the period referred to in this subsection has been and still is a person of good moral character, attached to the principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States.
A person lacks good moral character if, within the statutory period, that person committed an offense that would ordinarily render an alien inadmissible or deportable, and is subsequently convicted of that offense.