1:22-cr-00040-HAB-SLC
[…] Parahams, No. 3:13-CR-005 JD, 2013 WL 683494, at *1 (N.D. Ind. Feb. 25, 2013) (second, third, and fourth alteration in original) (quoting United States v. Cisneros, 328 F.3d 610, 616 n.1 (10th Cir. 2003)). If the court having original jurisdiction-the District Court-finds against him, a defendant can then appeal to the Circuit Court of Appeals. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) (“An appeal from a release or detention order, or from a decision denying revocation or amendment of such an order, is governed by the provisions of [28 U.S.C. § 1291] and [18 U.S.C. § 3731].”).
Here, as mentioned, Defendant does not identify which provision he is proceeding under, nor does he cite to any rule, statute, or case concerning the legal basis for his request. (See ECF 44).