2:19-cr-349-NR
[…] Delfin-Colina , 464 F.3d at 399. Trooper Del Sordo (and, as a consequence, the government) have met this burden. First, at the suppression hearing, Trooper Del Sordo testified that he stopped Defendants because they violated 75 Pa. C.S. § 3310(a), which states that a driver of a "vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of the vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway." FOF ¶¶ 12-13. Consistent with this testimony, during the traffic stop itself, Trooper Del Sordo told Defendants that he had stopped them for following a vehicle too closely. FOF ¶ 16. Trooper Del Sordo has thus identified a statute he believed had been violated. See United States v.