NO.1:17-CR-00153-TH (ZH)
[…] Specifically, section 2518 (10)(a) applies only to "wire or oral communications," not electronic communications. Section 2810 provides
Any aggrieved person in any trial, hearing, or proceeding in or before any court, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the United States, a State, or a political subdivision thereof, may move to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom, on the grounds that—18 U.S.C.A. § 2518(10)(a) (emphasis added). See also 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (defining the statutory scope of the Title III exclusion remedy) ("Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding . . . if the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter") (emphasis added).
(i) the communication was unlawfully intercepted;
(ii) the order of authorization or approval under which it was intercepted is insufficient on its face; or
(iii) the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.