United States v. Romanello
[…] United States v. Frias, 521 F.3d 229, 235 (2d Cir. 2008). Thus, “a court cannot test the sufficiency of the government's evidence on a Rule 12(b) motion.” United States v. Sampson, 898 F.3d 270, 282 (2d Cir. 2018). Instead, the court asks “whether [the defendant's] alleged activities, accepted as true, are prohibited by the statute.” United States v. Heicklen, 858 F.Supp.2d 256, 263 (S.D.N.Y. 2012).

Here, the indictment closely tracks the language of the statute in both counts. 18 U.S.C. § 894(a)(1), an antiloansharking statute, prohibits “knowingly participat[ing] in any way, or conspiring to do so, in the use of any extortionate means . . . to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit.” Consistent with this language, Count One of the indictment alleges that all defendants “did knowingly and intentionally agree to participate in the use of extortionate means to collect one or more extensions of credit.”