United States v. Rogers
[…] The Court held in its previous order that Waggy's citation to the Third Circuit's opinion in Lampley strongly indicated that the Ninth Circuit would consider § 233(a)(1)(E) as constitutionally criminalizing conduct, rather than speech, and adopted Waggy and Lampley's reasoning. (Doc. 40 at 11). The Court also rejected Rogers's reliance on Popa, as “ JTaggy rejected Popa's analysis as ‘against the great weight of authority,' including that in the Ninth Circuit.” (Id. (citing Waggy, 936 F.3d at 1018-19, 1019 n.5)).

The Washington statute at issue in Waggy, Washington Revised Code § 9.61.230(1), provides, in relevant part: “(1) Every person who, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment or embarrass any other person, shall make a telephone call to such other person: (a) Using any lewd, lascivious, profane, indecent, or obscene words or language, or suggesting the commission of any lewd or lascivious act; or (b) Anonymously or repeatedly or at an extremely inconvenient hour, whether or not conversation ensues; or (c) Threatening to inflict injury on the person or property of the person called or any member of his or her family or household; is guilty of a gross misdemeanor ....”

As Rogers's challenge to Count 3 is substantively identical to his challenge to Count 2, the Court applies the same reasoning and holds that Count 3 constitutionally criminalizes Rogers's conduct rather than his speech.