22-cr-00391-WHO-1
[…] Affidavit 1, ¶ 11 (“Task Force”).
LEGAL STANDARD
I. NECESSITY
“Title III prohibits electronic surveillance by the federal government except under carefully defined circumstances. The procedural steps provided in the Act require ‘strict adherence,' . . . and “utmost scrutiny must be exercised to determine whether wiretap orders conform to Title III.” United States v. Blackmon, 273 F.3d 1204, 1207 (9th Cir. 2001) (quoting United States v. Kalustian, 529 F.2d 585, 588-89 (9th Cir.1976)).
18 U.S.C. section 2518(1)(c), known as the “necessity requirement,” requires that each wiretap application include “a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” That requirement “‘exists in order to limit the use of wiretaps, which are highly intrusive.'” United States v. Bennett, 219 F.3d 1117, 1121 (9th Cir.2000) (quoting United States v. Commito, 918 F.2d 95, 98 (9th Cir.1990)).